What
  • Adventure Seekers
  • Biking Tours
  • Bus tour
  • Camping Tours
  • Families with Pets
  • Golf Tours
  • LGBT
  • Photography Tours
  • Restaurant
  • Single Mothers
  • Solo Travellers
  • Taxi
  • Travel Agents
Where

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

We at TheOlta.com (“TheOlta”, “we” or “us”) know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of TheOlta.com. By visiting the Website TheOlta.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy notice.

We wish to information prior hand that we only collect your basic information like the name, email and mobile number and we note and saves information such as time of day, browser type, browser language and IP address with every usage by you. As you are aware, TheOlta.com is only a platform hosting a platter of travel products / offers / agents / vendors / experienced partners and upon selection of the desired option by the users, the users are directed to the website of the respective products / offers / agents / vendors / experienced partners who are hosted on our Website; and we will not hold any control or information of your travel bookings or any other services or facilities availed by you through the respective products / offers / agents / vendors / experienced partners. All information gathered by the products / offers / agents / vendors / experienced partners respective websites is solely at the risk and liability of the respective products / offers / agents / vendors / experienced partners. You must hence exercise due caution and diligence while divulging any such information to the products / offers / agents / vendors / experienced partners found on our Website. This provision includes the payment gateways and such other portals where the user maybe diverted to while browsing the products / offers / agents / vendors / experienced partners websites. This is in your best interest to safeguard your interest and protect you.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE GATHER

We recognize your right to confidentiality and are committed to protecting your privacy. We respect and protect the privacy of the every individual who use the Website and use such information only for the purposes of running analytics to maintain and upkeep the services hosted on the Website. The Entity shall not willfully disclose to any third party any individually identifiable information about you. The information you give to us is held with the utmost care and security. We may directly collect analytics data or use third party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for upkeep of the Website to make it user sensitive and friendly.

When navigating our web site, personal information about you is not collected automatically or without your knowledge.

Here are the types of information we gather:

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way. We will always process your e-mail address and password that you submit to us when you sign up in our account. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing experiences, improving our platform, and communicating with you.
  • Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies” and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses TheOlta.com or advertisements and other content hosted on our Website. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, advanced search results, and other personalized content to enhance your user experience.
  • Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information and database.

USE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

The information we learn from our users helps us personalize and continually improve user experiences in following manner:

  • We use the information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website.
  • We will use the information to provide you with appropriate and personalized experience.
  • We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing user experiences for you and communicating with you.
  • We may use the information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, advanced search results, and other personalized content to enhance your user experience.
  • We are also bound to cooperate fully should a situation arise where we are required by law or legal process to provide information about the user. We may share non-personal, non-individual, statistical or demographic information in aggregate form with our marketing partners, advertisers solely for the purpose of enabling user experience.

LEGAL GROUND TO PROCESS DATA

Processing your personal data is necessary for TheOlta.com to ensure user experience is provided to every user of the Website.

DURATION FOR WHICH DATA IS SAVED

We will keep your data for as long as you have an active account on our Website. You have the right to terminate your account at any time, if you choose to do so your account will cease to exist and you will be considered inactive. We will keep your personal data if there are any legal requirements and if there is an open dispute.

COOKIES

Upon your first visit to the Website www.theolta.com, we send a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a piece of data that identifies you as a unique user. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and to understand our user base more efficiently. We do this by storing user preferences in cookies and by tracking user trends and patterns of how people transact on our site. We will not disclose its cookies to third parties except as required by a valid legal process such as a search warrant or court order. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Be aware, however, that some parts of our services may not function properly if you refuse cookies.

YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS

As a user, you have choices about how to protect and limit the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you.

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent from the processing of your personal data at any time. When you do so your account will cease to exist.
  • You also have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on your legitimate interest by contacting us. Your account will then be deleted and you will not be able to use our Website with the said account.
  • You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will provide notice on this website and we may notify you by email (sent to e-mail address specified in your account), prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you continue to use our Website after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under, the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Address: Dollars Colony, RMV Second Stage, Bangalore-560094
Phone: 9880011091
Email: info@theolta.com(Time: Monday to Friday 9.30am to 6.30 pm)

We respect the privacy of our users completely. We use the information we collect to enhance the overall user experience. If you have any questions, doubts or confusion in regard to any of the terms set out here in the privacy policy, please seek clarifications from us through email info@theolta.com. We will get back to you within reasonable time.